Home Buying Guide Before Buying Permits / Visas

Permits / Visas

E-mail Print

As a British or EU citizen it is necessary to obtain a visa to enter Turkey, whether on a week-long holiday visit or to reside there after buying Turkish property. This is not a difficult procedure. A tourist visa will cost £10/€15/$20 per person and can be purchased before going through passport control. It must be paid in the exact notes, as change will not be given and coins are not accepted. Upon procurement, the visa will entitle you to access to-and-from Turkey for up to 90 days.

If you are planning a stay in Turkey that will extend past 90 days it is crucial that you have a valid visa. We recommend two ways to do this. The first is a simple renewal of the 90-day visa. This can be done by leaving Turkey and, upon returning, re-purchase a visa. The easiest way to do this is to take a ferry from Bodrum to nearby Kos, a Greek island. The journey time is between 15 and 45 minutes depending whether you choose to travel by ferry or hovercraft. The journey will cost approximately £22. There are regular departure times for ferries; everyday during the summer, three times per week during the winter. There is no limit to the number of times you may wish to do this.

Those planning to stay in Turkey for longer periods should apply for a residency visa. You may do so in either the UK or in Turkey, but it much easier to apply whilst in Turkey. To apply in the UK, it is necessary to contact the Consulate General at least eight weeks before the intended date of departure. Once in Turkey, the procedure can be completed with ease at the nearest police headquarters. Cumberland Properties are delighted to offer our After-Sales Team to help our customers with their application. For further details regarding costs and required documents for a residency visa, please check the Turkish Consulate.

If you are wishing to work in Turkey then you should apply at the Consulate General and will require a letter of job offer or employment contract on which the application could be based since work permit applications are always for a specific position and they are employer driven.

Applications should be made simultaneously by both you and your employer and can take up to 2 months or longer though you can usually start work while the application is being processed. Also you are also expected to get a residence permit within 30 day's of entry.

Visas & Passports

  • In general, visitors to Turkey need a visa.
  • Visas may be obtained at the Turkish diplomatic representation outside Turkey.
  • In most cases, a passport must be valid for at least 3 additional months from the date of entry to Turkey.
  • EU citizens do not need a visa but a sticker-type entry visa must be obtained at the point of entry for a fee of £10-€15-$20
  • There is an additional group of countries whose citizens may stay in Turkey on presentation of a passport only, without a visa, for a period of 1 - 3 months.

Residential Permits

  • Residential permits for foreign residents are granted for a period of up to two years, with an option to extend.
  • Separate residential permits must be obtained for the spouse and children of a foreign worker.

Work Permits

  • Foreign residents who are interested in working in Turkey must obtain a work permit.
  • A work permit may be obtained, subject to an investigation to ensure that the worker is skilled, and has no criminal record.
  • The Turkish employer must deal with obtaining a work permit before the arrival of the employee.
  • A work permit is usually valid for two years, with an option to extend.
Last Updated ( Wednesday, 29 December 2010 08:16 )  

TELL US WHAT YOU'D LIKE

Email:
Name Surname:
Tel:
Message: